[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error using ActiveFile

Posted on 2002-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am using ActiveFile from Infomentum to upload a file and other fields to a SQL Server database. I have followed the expamples to the letter, yet when the form is submitted I am getting an error on the line which uplaods the file

(ie UpFile.Import RSBlob.Fields.Item("Document"))

The error I get is "Operation is not allowed in this context" - I've tried everything - does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TimHayes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7175783
Perhaps the recordset is read-only.  Difficult to guess without seeing more code.

Also, please maintain this open questions:
Infomentum ActiveFile - updating existing record in SQL Server Date: 06/24/2002 03:10AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/dbgen/Q_20315409.html

Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zombeen earned 600 total points
ID: 7176376
tim.. , its advisable never to upload the actual file in the database , rather ftp the file on the server and store the path of the file as a string in the database for optimum performance , and ease of use

zombeen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 7181572
thanx tim
0