Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change colour of a panel

Posted on 2002-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,

I would like to change the color of a panel to a custom color. I know the RGB values, but the properties are like "clBlue" etc.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Freerider
0
Comment
Question by:Freerider
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7174922
panel1.color := $RHexValueGHexValueBHexValue;

for ex:
panel1.color := $0ABBCC;

don't know if the colororder is correct
just from head

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cynna
ID: 7175366
Or maybe...

Panel1.Color:=RGB(255,0,0); // Change color to red
Panel1.Color:=RGB(0,255,0); // Change color to green
Panel1.Color:=RGB(0,0,255); // Change color to blue
Panel1.Color:=RGB(100,100,100); // Change color to gray

...you get the picture ;)



0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 400 total points
ID: 7175682
If you want to do it in the Object Inspector then you can double click on where it lists the Colors in the panels properties and then a windows will come up called 'Color'. After that click on 'Define Custom Colors' and then type in your RGB values or choose a color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freerider
ID: 7178155
Thanks. That's what I wanted.
-Freerider
0