Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pasted Text into HTML Tab Garbled

Posted on 2002-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When I paste text into a Frontpage 2002 html page via the html tab, the text includes characters that are not valid. This especially seems to occur when pasting links. The "paste special" menu selection under the "Edit" menu is always grayed out so the only way that I am able to paste pure text from the clipboard is to first paste it onto notepad, then copy it again, and paste it into Frontpage 2002. This problem does not seem to occur in Frontpage 98 and 2000. Anyone know what the solution is?
Thanks!
Emory
0
Comment
Question by:emory7
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Summers earned 80 total points
ID: 7176599
Sorry emory7 I have had the same problem with frontpage 2000 and the only solution again is to copy text from a webpage, paste it into notepad, copy it again and then paste it into 2000. So it seems to be an inherent problem.

Although it doesnt take much time to do it.!!!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7177131
Its actually not a problem, this behavior is normal.  This is called escaped HTML.  If you have HTML pasted into the normal view you will see the same effect in HTML.  You do not want your HTML in normal view to affect the HTML in code view of your page.  Frontpage replaces the HTML characters so you will not get errors.  Summers is right on how to fix the problem.  Just paste in notepad and copy back into frontpage.  You can try and replace the escaped HTML code ("<" and ">") in the HTML view but if you are pasting VB script or Javascript then there are more characters that are changed.  So the best solution is Summers.
0