?
Solved

Tyan Tiger MPX S2466-4M Problems

Posted on 2002-07-24
14
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Well, i shelled out the money for one of these babies probally a couple months ago now, really starting to regret it.

Started off beautifully everything worked, ran nicely. Untill one day when it just started to freeze after drive detection, wouldnt load the cmos either, so i cleared it with no luck, swapped prossers (used it single, each prosser, each connector) with no luck, ram, video card, and so on and so forth. Contact Tyan and after about a week of trying things they have me send the board in for RMA.

3 and a half weeks later (two days ago) my new board finally arrives, and i breath a sigh of relif that i no longer have to torerate that god forsaken Celron 466 again. I hook up the board in a basic config and nothing, so i toss on the System Speaker to see if it will give me a clue and get thump thump thump thump thump... counted over 15 and it doesnt stop so it doesnt seem to be a beep code, and note these are thumps, like a base sound not a standard beep.

Yesterday i borrowed a Duron 1000 processor and a different stick of RAM from work, and tried them out, same issue so im assuming its not the prossesor or RAM. Ive used 4 different video cards (PCI and AGP) so thats not the problem, so my only assumption is that Tyan sent me a defective board back, or i have something set wrong.

System Stats are

Board: Tyan Tiger MPX S2466N-4M
CPUS: 2 Athlon MP 1800+
Power: Enermax EG451P-VE 431W

Please can someone offer me some advice? ill go insane if i have to wait another month.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeCDN
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 800 total points
ID: 7174963
Can you be positive that this is not a power supply problem?
Try processor(s), RAM and speaker only, and a known good PSU. Beeps?

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 7174982
Power Supply was new and worked fine even with the inital problem, and has been on the shelf since, but i'll try it on another system to see if it works, unfortunatly i have nothing else that has enough juice for the board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 7174988
Oh and yeah ive tried it with just those twe, just the thumps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 7175002
Oh and yeah ive tried it with just those twe, just the thumps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:superzch
ID: 7175021
as i remember,the 5v output should support 30A current. so i suggest you to see if the power supply can fit this issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:superzch
ID: 7175023
as i remember,the 5v output should support 30A current. so i suggest you to see if the power supply can fit this issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:superzch
ID: 7175025
as i remember,the 5v output should support 30A current. so i suggest you to see if the power supply can fit this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 7175067
Heres the link for the Power Supply http://www.enermax.com.tw/products/eg-351p-ve.htm i dont know enough about there ratings, but it was what was recomended to me for the board, and it did work before.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7175084
AMD power supply requirements.                                      
 http://www1.amd.com/athlon/power

If it is not the power, then you may have another bad motherboard....

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 7175484
Could someone confirm if my power supply is a good one for the board? Im pretty sure it is (Since it worked on the original board) but best to make sure, and i know nothing abbout this, thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7175589
I didn't mean your PSU was of the wrong description, I meant that it might have gone bad. A primitive way of troubleshooting, perhaps, but the "thumping" from your speaker suggests a voltage being applied from the PSU, and then folding because of an overload situation.  The PSU may have suffered some internal damage, making it unable to live up to specs. This would not clash with the events preceding the MB exchange, as you describe them.

regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 7175661
Ahh, makes sense, thanks, ill check it out when i get home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCDN
ID: 7176045
<sigh> im stupid, while my first board was in the shop the Power Supplys voltage got switched... someone smack me, lol

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7176428
Oh...

Well, it should be a cheaper fix to that than a new MB..

Cheers
/RID
0