Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco 3662, intercorporate pvc problem

Posted on 2002-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a cisco 3662, and had at&t put in a intercorporate pvc with our pharmacy vendor, who uses an ascend router, and currently has (20) pvc's working... we can not get this to work at all... after being on the phone with at&t for 1.5 hrs, they said they (at&t) now can see connectivity and LMI between both, but neither of us are getting any traffic???

ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:foad
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7175655
Is your sub-interface in an "up-up" state?  Are you getting LMI?  Is you addressed correctly?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7175947
What kind of clocking are you using on the interfaces?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 7176262
Do you have your frame encapsulation set to IETF?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foad
ID: 7176806
lrmoore, you got it... finally had our vendor get on the phone with cisco, and that's what it was... the pvc was setup as if the other side was a cisco router, which it was not. So it HAS to be IETF, once that was switched... whamo it started to fly...

thanks everyone for the quick response....
0