Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VGA chipset fan dead

Posted on 2002-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Recently, I got my hands on a used creative labs geforce 256 based agp video card.  The card works fine in my system, except that there are a few display errors such as everything is darker than normal, no matter how many times I adjust the contrast.

Anyhow, I've noticed that the fan on the video card chipset is dead.  Now, I don't know if the fan is dead, or if the part on the video card that supplies power to the fan is busted or whatnot.  

If I need to change the fan, what is a good replacement fan to get? Futhermore, how do I take the old heatsink fan off the GPU.  It looks like it is glued on real tight.
0
Comment
Question by:rdn98
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 7175011
You can purchase a replacement fan from Creative labs.

http://uk.europe.creative.com/estore/category.asp?cate=20

The fan screws into the Heatsink with 4 screws in the corner.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7175383
Here are a couple VGA fans listed there.  

http://www.gameve.com/store/gameve_listCategoriesAndProducts.asp?idCategory=42

http://accessmicro.com/productinfo.php3?ProductId=FANTLVGA1349
http://www.thermaltake.com/datasheets/g4.pdf

http://www.becooling.com/memory.htm

http://www.maxcooler.com/syscoolblow.html

http://www.titan-cd.com/titan.htm
http://www.titan-cd.com/installation2.htm


To replace them, usually there are some clips.  Or holes near the spot where the old one resides.  See if dimensions of some of these fans match yours.  You may need to measure yours.  I am not sure how you would safely remove your old one.  You may try to contact Creative Labs to see if your card is still under warranty.  If so, replacing the fan by yourself may void your warranty.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7176089
Here are the best aftermarket coolers for video chips (I use one myself):
http://www.tennmax.com/

Depending on your exact model video card, you need a different model.  Just follow the descriptions on the website.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:rdn98
ID: 7177520
These are all great websites guys.  My last question is how would I take off my old heatsink? It is stuck really good to the GPU with the thermal paste.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
c661jmb earned 120 total points
ID: 7177538
A little bit of force will pop it off, However, try putting the card in a sealable freezer bag, and put it in the freezer for about 1/2 hour, then try prizing it off carefully!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7177633
Put it in the freezer for a few hours.  (Wrap it in a plastic bag first)  After it gets really cold, you can just pull off the old heatsink.  The cold makes the thermal glue brittle.  Sounds sketchy when I first read the directions that came with my TennMAX, but it worked perfectly.
0