Solved

Windows 2000 & Novell

Posted on 2002-07-24
8
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi!
I work for a shcool district and we need the students to login with the Novell login. After that, however, we do not want to be promopted for the Windows Workstation login.
We are running Novell 4.83 and so far, I think it's impossible, any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:binx087
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 7174994
Just remove the WIndows client in the Networking properties, and leave the Novell client there.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:binx087
ID: 7175045
Thanks for the reply, but it didn't work... There is no Windows Client int he Networking properties. We have tried everything from changing the registry to completely starting over.
A lot of people I have seen on other boards have this problem too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binx087
ID: 7175079
Thanks for the reply, but it didn't work... There is no Windows Client int he Networking properties. We have tried everything from changing the registry to completely starting over.
A lot of people I have seen on other boards have this problem too.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7175951
On NT, you can do the following.

Install the latest version v1.33 of TweakUi from Microsoft
                    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsme/guide/tweakui.exe
See tweakui in the control panel .

Check the Login Tab.
You can set it for automatic login.

I hope this helps !

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7176934
don't go there, you really don't want to be messing with that sort of things...

you will need to setup roaming profiles for your users using novell policies via the netware administrator.

(there is also an easier way if you use novell account management software, but don't know if you are allowed to buy software)
http://www.novell.com/products/edirectory/accountmanagement21/

In addition, with Novell Account Management you can manage user accounts, passwords and authentication for all of your server platforms, from a single point of administration. You will spend less time and money managing user accounts because changes you make to account information are distributed to every server on your network—instantaneously. For example, if you want to create a user account and enable access to resources on multiple operating systems, you simply configure and activate the user's account. And, with Novell Account Management, you only activate the account once because Novell Account Management updates all of your network's servers with the new account information

I trust you are using zenworks for your workstations together with the Nal?
http://www.novell.com/products/zenworks/promotions/starterpack.html

and you probably don't want them to logon locally as administrator?
and you've got a lot of people logging on to different pc's?

I'll have a look if you have more info.
which version of netware are you using and are you the novell administrator?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7177345
http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/nzods20/index.html?deframe/data/aasu3oq.html

for guide on installing dlu (dynamic local users)
this also works in older versions of zenworks...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 7829109
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: SysExpert / CyberWizard

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

Pasha

Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7907794
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin

CyberWizard: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20505425.html
0