Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to pass a parameter to a software before running

Posted on 2002-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi experts,
i want to automatically run a software from windows registry and must pass a parameter to it,
eg,
"c:\software\chema.exe /windowsreg"

i want the sofware to take the variable windowsreg so it can distinguish who initialized the software .

thank u in advance,
Waleed Abul makarem
0
Comment
Question by:waleed_makarem
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7175033
have you tried:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Shell "command.com /c c:\software\chema.exe /windowsreg"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_online earned 320 total points
ID: 7175106
Your question can be interpreted several ways.

To run your program automatically, add the a key under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run

Name the key chema
and for the value add c:\software\chema.exe /windowsreg

The program will now run every time the pc is started.

If, however, your question is how can your program read the value "windowreg", then in your start up form or module, check Command$:

If Command$ = "windowreg" then
  Do something
else
   Do Something different
end if
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7176597
You can do it also by using ShellExecute API as below:

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32" _
    Alias "ShellExecuteA" _
   (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal lpOperation As String, _
    ByVal lpFile As String, _
    ByVal lpParameters As String, _
    ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
    ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
   
i = ShellExecute(Hwnd, "Open", "c:\software\chema.exe", "/windowsreg", 0&, 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:waleed_makarem
ID: 7188506
thank u for ur answer,
i wanted to make my software know this parameter by the
command$ paramer in ur answer,

thank u all for ur interest.
and sorry for the confusion in this question.

waleed
0