Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic Package and Deploy File Question

Posted on 2002-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am working with an application that another developer created.  I had to make some changes to the application.  I need to create a new package now that I have added the changes.  The package contains some crystal reports that are used.  After I created the package I noticed that there was only 23 files in the support directory compared to 75 in the original package.  It looks like many of the crystal files are missing in the package.  What do I need to do to add all the dependency files for crystal in the package.  The users run the crystal reports off Citrex I beleive.  Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:InvisibleMan
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7175176
Crystal's dependancy file is
Crystl32.dep
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 7175256
52 files is too many for Crystal to be the only culprit unless the report files themselves were being distributed.  

Look at for the required files

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2002743.asp

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2007290.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 7179057
for an alternative, u can try out www.installshield.com
to setup your package. More reliable.

good luck.
0