?
Solved

How to gray out String in CComboBox

Posted on 2002-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I use AddString to add particular strings to the edit box of a combobox and now i want to gray out particular strings. How would i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:fatassrat
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 100 total points
ID: 7175438
Hi!
There are no standrad styles APIs classes for such tasks
but you can derive your own class from CComboBox and use OwnerDraw mechanism to solve your problem.
Do you want also disable combo`s edit field for grayed strings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatassrat
ID: 7175476
Yes i want the strings grayed out and disabled
Is there an easier way besides using OwnerDraw?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7175657
no, but here is the link to control that impelements what functionality....

hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mblat
mblat earned 100 total points
ID: 7175973
0