Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

License error

Posted on 2002-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I devloped a poject using VB 5.0 (using DBGrid32.ocx) in my project. Now i have a new machine with VB 6.0 (service pack 5). In this machine i tried to open the project i developed in VB 5.0. Then i got error in loading the project DBGRID control can not be loaded. Since i do not have this DBGRID32.ocx on my machine. Then i copied DBGRID32.ocx, oca and dependency file from some other machine and i manually registered the ocx. Registration was sucessfull. Then i opened the project and added the component (DBGRID). Then when i tried to add the control to a form then i get error message 'License information fo this component not found. You do not have an appropriate license to use this functionality in the design environment'

Can any one tell me how to fix this error.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:svenkatapuram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7175388
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 225 total points
ID: 7175424
SYMPTOMS
When you try to add a control to a form, the following message may appear:

License information for this component not found. You do not have an appropriate license to use this
functionality in the design environment.

CAUSE
When a control is installed for run time use only (such as those installed by an application created
with Visual Basic), if the Visual Basic Development Environment is installed onto the same machine afterwards
and the existing control is of equal or higher version than that from the CD, the license key for that
control is not updated.

RESOLUTION
If the control in question is any of the ones listed below, then find and double-click on the file Vbctrls.reg
on the Visual Basic CD-ROM:

AniBtn32.ocx
Gauge32.ocx
Graph32.ocx
Grid32.ocx
KeySta32.ocx
MSOutl32.ocx
Spin32.ocx
Threed32.ocx
This will update the design-time licenses for these controls. For Visual Basic 5.0, Vbctrls.reg is found
in the \Tools\Controls folder. For Visual Basic 6.0, it is found on Disk 1 in the \Common\Tools\Vb\Controls
folder, and for Visual Studio 6.0, it is in the same folder of Disk 3. The Visual Basic 6.0 CD-ROM also
contains these files for the Visual Basic 5.0 Custom Controls that were discontinued in Visual Basic
6.0:
Dbgrid.reg
Mschart.reg
For more information, please refer to the Readme.txt file in the same folder.

If the control in question is not among the controls listed above, please do the following:
Locate Regsvr32.exe on your machine. Note its path.

Locate the offending OCX file(s), usually found in the Windows\System folder for Windows 95 and Windows
98, or the Windows\System32 folder for Windows NT and Windows 2000.

On the Start menu, click Run.

In the Run dialog box, type the following:

<Path to RegSvr32>\REGSVR32.EXE /u <Path to OCX>\OCXFILE.OCX

For example:

C:\Devstudio\VB\REGSVR32.EXE /u C:\Winnt\System32\COMCTL32.OCX

NOTE: If Regsvr32.exe is in the System or System32 folder, the path is optional.

Repeat steps 3 and 4 for each offending OCX.


On Control Panel, click Add\Remove Programs.


Select Visual Basic, and click Add\Remove.


Click Reinstall when the options (Add\Remove, Remove All, Reinstall) dialog box appears.


If the problem persists, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:
Q181854 FILE: VB5cli.exe Fixes Visual Basic 5.0 Control Installation Problem
Q194751 FILE: VB6Cli.exe Fixes License Problems with Visual Basic 6.0
Q195353 FILE: VBUSC.EXE Provides Licensing for Discontinued Controls

0
 

Author Comment

by:svenkatapuram
ID: 7175623
Thanks.
Instructions are clear. And it did work for me.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7175692
That answer sounds familar. Oh yes it is a printed out version of the first link I posted :)
0