[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can i sum varchar field.

Posted on 2002-07-24
16
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a field in table OpenTrade varchar(21).
data as follows

OpenTrade
---------
12332CR
12222DR
10000CR
10123CR
34133CR
10000CR

Now how can i add this if CR means Minus and DR minus +

0
Comment
Question by:bcp5190
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 7175507
Something like this may do it:

SELECT SUM( CAST(LEFT(openTrade,LEN(openTrade) - 2) AS INT) * CASE WHEN RIGHT(openTrade,2) = 'CR' THEN -1 ELSE 1 END )
FROM table1


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 7175510
I would make it easier, though, by creating a computed column that contained the value and then using that in calculations.  For example:

ALTER TABLE table1
    ADD openTradeValue AS
CAST(LEFT(openTrade,LEN(openTrade) - 2) AS INT) *
    CASE WHEN RIGHT(openTrade,2) = 'CR' THEN -1 ELSE 1 END

Then:

SELECT SUM(openTradeValue) AS 'SumTradeValue'
FROM table1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 7175617
In first method i'm geting following error

Syntax error converting the varchar value '         671,875.00' to a column of data type int.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 7175643
In first method i'm geting following error

Syntax error converting the varchar value '         671,875.00' to a column of data type int.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 7175647
Oh, didn't realize it had commas in it.  Change to this:

SELECT SUM( CAST(REPLACE(LEFT(openTrade,LEN(openTrade) - 2),',','') AS DECIMAL(12,2)) * CASE WHEN RIGHT(openTrade,2) = 'CR' THEN -1 ELSE 1 END )
FROM table1


0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 7175659
In first method i'm geting following error

Syntax error converting the varchar value '         671,875.00' to a column of data type int.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 7175668
I'm getting following error now
Invalid length parameter passed to the substring function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 7175674
I'm getting following error now
Invalid length parameter passed to the substring function.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 7175687
Do you have some columns that are empty or don't have CR/DR?  Your initial posting of data made it look as if the data was consistent so I assumed that it was.  If it's not, you will have to add another CASE to test for an empty column and/or no CR/DR on the end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 7175712
I'm sorry but here is my actual data
OpenTrade
---------
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
0.00
0.00
471,072,451.94CR
991,154,117.94DR
771,072,952.94CR
191,174,987.94DR
271,074,551.94CR
291,173,387.94DR

0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 7175749
I'm sorry but here is my actual data
OpenTrade
---------
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
0.00
0.00
471,072,451.94CR
991,154,117.94DR
771,072,952.94CR
191,174,987.94DR
271,074,551.94CR
291,173,387.94DR

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 80 total points
ID: 7175774
Please try this expression for individual row value:

    CASE WHEN RIGHT(openTrade,2) = 'CR'
         THEN CAST(REPLACE(LEFT(openTrade,LEN(openTrade) - 2),',','') AS DECIMAL(13,2)) * -1
         WHEN RIGHT(openTrade,2) = 'DR'
         THEN CAST(REPLACE(LEFT(openTrade,LEN(openTrade) - 2),',','') AS DECIMAL(13,2))
         WHEN ISNUMERIC(openTrade) = 1
         THEN CAST(REPLACE(openTrade,',','') AS DECIMAL(13,2))
         ELSE 0
    END AS OpenTradeValue    

Or this for a total:
SUM(    CASE WHEN RIGHT(openTrade,2) = 'CR'
         THEN CAST(REPLACE(LEFT(openTrade,LEN(openTrade) - 2),',','') AS DECIMAL(13,2)) * -1
         WHEN RIGHT(openTrade,2) = 'DR'
         THEN CAST(REPLACE(LEFT(openTrade,LEN(openTrade) - 2),',','') AS DECIMAL(13,2))
         WHEN ISNUMERIC(openTrade) = 1
         THEN CAST(REPLACE(openTrade,',','') AS DECIMAL(13,2))
         ELSE 0
    END) AS OpenTradeTotal

I would strongly consider making this a computed column, like so:

ALTER TABLE openTrade
    ADD OpenTradeValue AS  
    CASE WHEN RIGHT(openTrade,2) = 'CR'
         THEN CAST(REPLACE(LEFT(openTrade,LEN(openTrade) - 2),',','') AS DECIMAL(13,2)) * -1
         WHEN RIGHT(openTrade,2) = 'DR'
         THEN CAST(REPLACE(LEFT(openTrade,LEN(openTrade) - 2),',','') AS DECIMAL(13,2))
         WHEN ISNUMERIC(openTrade) = 1
         THEN CAST(REPLACE(openTrade,',','') AS DECIMAL(13,2))
         ELSE 0
    END
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killer5
ID: 7176198
i have a comment... can u just have 3 fields instead? :D

Debit, Credit, Amount
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killer5
ID: 7176201
i have a comment... can u just have 3 fields instead? :D

Debit, Credit, Amount
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killer5
ID: 7176202
oops... remove the amount pls. :D just the credit and debit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:miron
ID: 7176217
bcp,

are teh XXXX characters also part of data or it was just a way to beautify the presentation. It's kind of important. Now, if it is part of data how do you want it to be treated, as 0.00 ( ZERO ) or your appplication prefers it to be treated as NULL.

Thanks for your comments beforehand.

miron
0