Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Having a link open in a new window...

Posted on 2002-07-24
12
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to create an interactive map and have people click on parts to get a picture. I know how to have a link open in a new window, but how do I specify the size of the window? I want the map to be in the background and have the picture only be 1/4 of the browser size. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richtwes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7175666
var myWin = window.open("someURL.htm","myWin","width=400,height=300");
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 400 total points
ID: 7175669
in a link, that would be:

<A  href='Open'  onClick='var myWin = window.open("someURL.htm","myWin","width=400,height=300");return false;'>Open</a>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 7176413
or a little simpler :
<A  href='http://www.yahoo.com' target="_blank">Open</a>

This will allow you doing that with pure HTML, no JS.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7176735
avner, but won't let you specify the size.

I can also suggest to remove all items in the new browser:
<A  href='Open'  onClick='var myWin = window.open("someURL.htm","myWin","width=400,height=300,location=no");return false;'>Open</a>

Points to KnightEKnight.

CJ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 7176750
Hmm.. I guess I missed the important part of the question.
Sorry if I made any confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtwes
ID: 7179112
I would like the HTML code for it and no java. thanks for the info so far. Avner was on the right track...but now how do I specify size in HTML?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7179933
actually, what was proposed is JavaScript, not Java ... and it is widely supported.  I don't know of any way to do it using pure HTML.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cdbsi
ID: 7182754
<A href='javascript:void(0)' onClick="window.open('someURL.htm','','width=400,height=300,location=no')">Open</a>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7182969
For reasons stated below, proposed answer rejected

Computer101
E-E Moderator
.
Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pagemastah
ID: 7185753
you can't specify window sizes just by pure HTML... try their suggestions involving javascript.

if javascripting scares you and choose to avoid it, then you can't create new things since HTML is very limited when it comes to dynamics.

all i can say is follow their suggestions or you may choose to learn javascript yourself.

here's a good start for learning javascript:
http://www.htmlgoodies.com/primers/jsp/

goodluck! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtwes
ID: 7186832
THanks..didnt' know it couldn't be done in HTML. Your suggestion works fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7191298
cdbsi,

Your account has been suspended pending your reply to Admin.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0