[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Non standard directory for install using Visual Studio Installer

Posted on 2002-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a VB app and am trying to create an MSI file for it using Visual Studio Installer version 1.1 .  Unfortunately due to the way we previously installed this package I need to be able to install it using a non standard directory.  Visual Studio Installer wants to install it as c:/Program Files/App Name/program.exe but I need to install it as c:/Program Files/App Name/bin/program.exe  

How can I get the installer to put my .exe file in the bin directory under the application name?  
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Roberts
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7175880
If the installer works the way the VB installer works, you should be able to manually edit the setup.lst file and modify the desired path.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RainUK earned 200 total points
ID: 7176561
Okay right click on the Folder named 'Application Folder' , then sleect 'Add Folder', rename that and call it Bin. Then simply drag your .exe into that folder.

If that doesn't work, just create a new folder from the 'Add Special Folder' menu, it will be called 'Program Files Folder', then simply right click that 'Add Folder' then rename that as you app name, then right click again add another folder, name that Bin then drag your exe file into that folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mark Roberts
ID: 7177368
Excellent answer. Worked great.
0