Solved

win2k server using NT4.0 DNS server

Posted on 2002-07-24
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
In my DNS search order on my Win2k Server, I have my PDC and BDC, which are also my DNS servers, with WinNT4 OS.  When I do an Nslookup from my Win2k server, here's the error I get:

***Can't find server name for address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:  Non-existent Domain.

It says this twice, once for each of my DNS servers...  What am I doing wrong??
0
Comment
Question by:tsavage
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jehob earned 200 total points
ID: 7176003
If you go into the NSLOOKUP program and it immediately gives you an error message something along the lines of:


*** Can't find Server name for address...
Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Default Server: Unknown
You are experiencing a common problem caused by an improperly configured reverse arpa (in-addr.arpa) zone.

When the NSLOOKUP program starts it goes to the TCP/IP configuration for the system on which it is running. From the configuration it determines the IP address of the DNS server that the system is configured to use. The NSLOOKUP does a reverse lookup using the IP address of the DNS server and tries to determine the name of the server.

If the reverse arpa zone for that IP address is not set up correctly, then NSLOOKUP cannot determine the name associated with that IP address, and it displays the error message given above.

To fix this problem you need to properly configure the reverse arpa zone for the IP address of the DNS server, and make sure that the reverse arpa is properly delegated to the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7176041
Try the link below for more information regarding reverse lookups:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q164213

Sorry I forgot to add this before!  Hope this helps you out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 7176340
jshob is correct about configuring the reverse lookup zone. Don't forget to create the appropriate PTR records for your DNS servers - or you'll get this error even if the RLZ is configured correctly in every other aspect.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 7177316
Thanks.  I know now what the problem is, however I still do not know HOW to configure it properly.  The article lost me about half-way through...

Thanks again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Drakonan
ID: 7656812
I know this topic is stale, but I didn't understand exactly what to do in depth after I read the answer.

Anyway,

In win2k you must go to your administrative tools and DNS.

Once there, goto Reverse Lookup Zones, create one (using your subnet when asked)

and then all you have to do is place the IP addresses of your DNS servers and the name you want them to reverse resolve as.

Do this by right-clicking and choosing create pointer (the word for which PTR stands)


Thanks for the help you guys.
I'm just now learning all of this stuff... (I'm 19 so give me a break)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7908617
Drakonan....believe me, we're all still learning this stuff!  It's a never ending process that can sometimes make you think you're going crazy, but it sure is alot of fun!
0