Solved

Who of you remember...

Posted on 2002-07-24
9
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
...cardfile.exe in old win 3.x days?

Well, i would like to know is how i could read the files generated by that app and extracts the contents of every card.

Thanks in advance.
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Richie_Simonetti
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7175917
I recall the app, but only looked at the format once or twice...years ago.  Is any part of it legible in a text viewer?  I seem to recall a fixed field format, which means you could drop it into excel and use the parser to get what you want.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7175981
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7176025
I wasn't familiar with the program,but I just tried it out and the files look readable. Cardfile.exe also exists in Win98. Its in the cab files and can be extracted using sfc by selecting 'cardfile.exe' to restore.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7177115
vinnyd79, the site looks promise but unfortunatelly, code isn't available.

rspahitz, that was one of my first thought. If it is not fixed length, at least, could be kinda record when we use it to read/write files. maybe, they has a record structure but i don't know which is.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 75 total points
ID: 7177134
You can download the DLL here

http://www.csdn.net/Dev/Visual%20C++/source%20code/Misc/cardfile.shtml.htm

The example is in C,but maybe you can figure out how to call the DLL from VB.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7177147
rspahitz, please tell me more about parser...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7177206
vinnyd79, this other link has o good download link. I will check it.
Thanks to both.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7177410
Cool! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7177754
>tell me more about parser

The Excel app lets you import files in different formats.  If you try to open a format that it recognizes as text, it starts the Text Import Wizard.  From there, you get the choice of using a "Delimited" or "Fixed width" parser.  The delimited will search for a specified separator (usually commas or tabs) and use that to split the fields into columns.  The fixed-width parser asks you to specify column locations where Excel should split the file.
0