?
Solved

Where to get a Soaris 2.6 compatible tar/compress utility which can be run on Linux?

Posted on 2002-07-24
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I have a tar archive which is created by SUN Solaris 2.6 tar utility. Since I cannot access any Solaris system, i tried to extract it on my Redhat linux PC. When I run the command "tar xf fileName.tar", the screen said :
- tar:skipping to next header
- ......
- tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

It seems I need a Solaris 2.6 compatible tar which can be run on linux, where to get it and how? I also need a Solaris compatible compress utility because the archive contains ".Z" file.

Thanks for help.

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:victorli
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7176380
look in the www.sunfreeware.com/
you have zip and tar utility. (gnu)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7177302
The tar program on your Linux box showuld be able to handle the archive fine. Since you say that it is a compressed tar archive, try 'tar xvzof file.tar.Z'. That will decompress the file on the fly and untar it into the current directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:victorli
ID: 7178557
Thanks for all your response.

The file format is like "fileName.tar", according to the documentation, I should use "tar cvph fileName.tar" to extract the file and get some "*.Z" files, then i need to use "uncpmpress *.Z" to uncompress these *.Z files.

I am not an expert with both Linux and Solaris. Pls give some detailed instructions.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7178654
First find out if the tar archive is compressed with 'file some-name.tar'. That should yield a result like:

wilowisp> file sol-2.6.tar
sol-2.6.tar: POSIX tar archive

if the archive isn't compressed. If it is, and not named as such you'd see:

wilowisp> file sol-2.6.tar
sol-2.6.tar: compress'd data 16 bits

Assuming an ordinary archive you can extract it's contents with:

wilowisp> tar xvof sol-2.6.tar
web/
web/doc-file.vor
web/doc-top.vor
web/dot-Xdefaults.html
...

and if it was a compressed archive with:

wilowisp> tar xvzof sol-2.6.tar
web/
web/doc-file.vor
web/doc-top.vor
web/dot-Xdefaults.html
...

The above examples were done by creating a tar archive on a Solaris 2.6 system and examining the archive on a RedHat 7.3 system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:victorli
ID: 7178908
Thanks jlevie,

The screen displays "fileName.tar: POSIX tar archive" when using "file" command to examine it. But when I used "tar xvof" to untar the file, the screen said:

tar: Skipping to next file header
tar: Archive contains '...' where numeric off_t value expected
tar: Archive contains '...' where numeric time_t value expected
tar: Archive contains '...' where numeric mode_t value expected
...

The screen also displayed lots of unrecognized characters.

The documentation about the file also says "The file will also have been compressed by BDE batch process. Once untarred they will need to be uncompressed using Unix command "uncompress *.Z").

It seems some files are compressed to ".Z" files and then be tarred to this single ".tar" file. I am facing the problem how to untar the file without any error.

Actually I had considered the file may be corrupted, but the provider said it's no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:victorli
ID: 7178911
Sorry, forgot to tell my Red Hat linux version, it is 7.0
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 800 total points
ID: 7179023
If is file that you are attempting to un-tar one that was downloaded? If so did you use binary mode in an FTP download?

It really sounds like the tar archive is damaged and if it was downloaded in other than binary mode it would be damaged.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:victorli
ID: 7218801
I think the file is damaged.
0