[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler Error -  No printing

Posted on 2002-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
4,369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-28
We do not know what we did, but....all my printers are gone. I have a home peer to peer network.  The WIN2000 PC has a direct connect Xerox and a Lexmark laser through a p[rint server.  Yesterday we got an error while printing on the WIN2000 PC and all the printers are gone from the Printers dialog box.  Every time I restart I get a spoolsv.exe error.  If I try to add a printer I get an error the print spooler is not running.  I also get an error that there is not enough space to copy files, I have over 50 GB free space.  I tried to run the repair from the install CD and nothing changed.  How can I repair the print spooler function without a complete reinstall??

daveM
0
Comment
Question by:d50041
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jehob earned 600 total points
ID: 7175978
Fix:---->
SIMPLY DELETE THE FOLLOWING REGISTRY KEY!:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-2]

If this didn't work, then your problem is different - try this page:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q260/1/42.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=tech&FR=0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7176170
*** Before you "simply" make any change to your registry, keep in mind that using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. E-E and it's members cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk. ***

That aside, I'm guessing you are trying to add your printers via the Add Printer wizard?  If so, try this instead:

Start>Settings>Printers:File:Server_Properties
- Under the PORTS tab, ensure that your printer ports are present
- Under the DRIVERS tab, delete any drivers currently installed
- Under the ADVANCED tab, ensure that your spool folder is directed to your \WINNT\System32\spool\PRINTERS (or whichever folder you have set as the spool folder.

Go back to your spool folder and clean out any junk files that might appear.

If you haven't already, be sure to obtain the latest service pack for W2K at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];Q260910

Now, go ahead and attempt to reinstall your printers as normal... post any errors you might receive *exactly* as they appear on screen.

Keep us advised...
/ew

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 7176177

As an so called "expert" meownself, in Netware, I am astounded that you could drop this solution on me so quickly.  WOW....the solution has worked and the TID gives me great advice.....and damn I hate working with Microsoft products.  I never would have figured that one out and was prepping myself to reinstall the OS.  Thanks a ton!!!  I upped the points too.

One thing is interesting.....After I successfully reinstalled my printers....the Xerox, attached to LPT1 works fine....but everytime I restart the Add HArdware Wizard "finds" the printer as new hardware and wants to reinstall it.!!! sheesh.

daveM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7176510
That's great news Dave...I'm glad I could help you out!  No need to be astounded however because I have been giving this same answer to every single question for the past two years...it was only a matter of time until someone asked the right question!  (just kidding)
As for the issue with the Xerox printer I have to admit I'm a bit baffled, but I'll certainly look into it for you because I can imagine how annoying that must be.  

Thanks for upping the points as well.  Although you didn't have to I certainly do appreciate it!

Jeremy  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 7177056
EricWestbo,

I got your post after I received the first and fixed the problem.  I appreciate your response but do have a question.

Start>Settings>Printers:File:Server_Properties

There is no such option as "File:Server_Properties", only "add Printer".  What is the path to this??

Currently the only "error" is the OS "finds" new hardware, the Xerox printer, every time I start the computer.

daveM


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7178356
File, being the "File" menu in the upper left hand corner of the window.

/ew
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 7178372
ah...the reason I did not see the menus, including "file" was that I had set the Start Menu Options to display Printers, you don't get the same dialog box.

Thanks for the tip...I kept it for future referance

daveM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DebyKeller
ID: 7368106
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DebyKeller
ID: 7368109
0