Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ICQ crash

Posted on 2002-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
ICQ gives a Visual C++ runtime error each time i try to send a message, and closes the program, but dont try to send the usual error info to Microsoft. The code window doesnt open.
Happens with older versions, but also with the latest one.
Anyone know why?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paulo_taborda
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7176139
I don't know why this is happening to you, but i will offer this bit of information with you.

Since the time that AOL took over ICQ, I had nothing but errors and problem with ICQ. After a while, I started doing some IM research and found that there was a program that fixed my ICQ problems and let me message people with other instant messengers like AOL, Yahoo,ICQ, MSN, and IRC. This one program that communicated with all other messengers took up less room than one of the other messengers, was free, no ads, no popups, eliminiated all my spam messages, was easliy skinnable, and incredibly customizable. It was very nice seeing all my contacts from MSN, ICQ, and yahoo all in one little window.

I would suggest trying this if you keep having ICQ problems. You can download Trillian from www.trillian.cc .

I hope this helps. I know it helped me...

If you find anything about it you don't like, I'm sure that it can be changed within the preferences. I haven't found anything yet that can't be! If you need any help with it, there are excellent support forums and I for one will help you with it from here.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pelejab earned 400 total points
ID: 7199024
it may be due to you running a beta version....see the following article. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q318920
cheers, Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo_taborda
ID: 7199385
Both answers are good.
0