Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

data environments

Posted on 2002-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Why should I use one over ado?
0
Comment
Question by:mmcmillen
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 7176199
The Data Environment uses ADO. But to answer your question, the only reason you would need the Data Environment (and then only temporarily) is if you are using Data Reports.  Otherwise, refrain from using it.  It is more trouble than it is worth.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7176982
Amen
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mmcmillen
ID: 7177155
Thats what I was thinking. I have an application that I am now supporting and modifying that has over 25,000 lines of code.  It is using a data environment and no data reports. It also has one command in the data environment and the rest of the stored procedures are on the sql server.  

I am going to convert it . Just wanted confirmation. Thanks
0