Solved

Slow Connection.

Posted on 2002-07-24
8
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Guys I dont know I am having slow modem connections because of my Modem or somthing else. I Changed my modem just to make sure is it my modem or somthing else That new modem also connected me at the low speed , Then I used another PC and even that Pc connected me at the Low Speed. While my Modem connects me to the Internet the modem Gives me very Strange noises Like its breaking up and then coming to Normal tune. Please Lemme know but exactally Should I do to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Khan
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 7177903
If more than one modem, and another PC, gives slow connection, my guess would be that the problem lies in the phone line quality. What's your environment (countryside cottage or city apartment)? Do you have many devices hooked up to your phone connection (alarm circuitry, fax, wireless phone station, many phones)? In-house wiring done professionally? Do you have a line-splitter?

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 7179163
No I dont have any Aditional Devices connected to my Phone Line. I live in a City Apartment.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7179397
What is the speed you get? Did it use to be better at some point?
If the speed has gone down, without any changes in your setup, I'd call the telephone company and describe the problem.

Regards
/RID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 7179399
I used to Enjoy 53.3, now at 33 or 14.4, even if it connects me at 53.3 results are like 17.7k.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7187896
From what you have stated it is defiantly the phone line! What to do about it and get results is the problem!

If you pick up the phone and call a mate and there is crackle in the sound then good! If not then I'm out. Telecom companies are required by law to provide good quality telecom services to consumers, but I'm not sure about modem connection speeds.

If it sounds good on a voice call then you are in a little trouble. Don't let on about the modem to start with, maybe ask your neighbours if any of them are experiencing problems, via modems. If so you may all be able to complain about the service.

I know this does sound very dodgy and it is but the other option is for the telecom company to tell you to go screw yourself.

Don't quote me, but that's about what I got from Telstra in Australia, I was lucky enough to move house soon after I was told.

Regards,
Chicko.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7187988
Yes, I too think a chat with the telco is called for. They may have been doing something to the exchange setup that will not be noticeable for a voice connection, but shows up on modem transfers. If possible, do as suggested above and talk to a neighbour.

Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7189484
Here is a couple of test sites to check your line.
http://www.bandwidthplace.com/speedtest/
http://homepage.tinet.ie/~leslie/testpage.htm

Test your line at different times of the day and night and keep track of the results, it may give you a clue as to what the problem may be.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 7189570
it was the phone line, You guys are right. I bought new modem for no reason(lol).
0