Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advice on mp3

Posted on 2002-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dont know where to ask...hugh...
Can anyone tell me of a good programme with which I can make my own mp3 ???
(I used audiocatalyst before but it does not run on w2k)
0
Comment
Question by:senad
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7176466
Audiocatalyst runs on Win2K and Windows XP. I use it all the time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7176849
You can also use a program called MusicMatch Jukebox if you are trying to convert .wav files to .mp3's or vice versa.  It's available as a free download at:

http://www.musicmatch.com

I actually prefer this program as my default player for .mp3 and .wav files because it doesn't require nearly as much of your system's resources as Media Player.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:senad
ID: 7178084
Well on Xing home page say:
Requires: Pentium™ Processor, 16MB RAM, Windows™ 95/98/NT4.0 (Does not work with Windows® 2000 or ME), Sound card, and CD-ROM supporting digital audio extraction

So how comes it works with you???
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7178521
It also says int he support section that it is not that it is incompatible with Windows 2000, but has not benn completely certified on Windows 2000.

This probably will not happen since Real.com bought out Xing a while back.

Make sure you update to Audiocatlyst 2.1 and install the ASPI update from Adaptec here BEFORE installing AudioCatalyst. The ONLY problem you should possibly run into is that Windows 2000 will not correctly see the ASPI layer correctly and you will have to rip at 1X speed using analog ripping. That is why you want to make sure to install the ASPI update BEFORE installing AudioCatalyst.

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/driverdetail.html?sess=no&cat=/Product/ASPI-4.70&filekey=aspi_v471.exe

If you already own Audiocatalyst like I do, I would go that route. If not, go with a program like MusicMatch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7182186
I had the same problem a while ago.
I found a single DLL which was to be placed in the WinNT\System32 directory - no reboots, no reinstalling.
When I re-ran Audiocatalyst the ASPI was enabled and worked.

Go to Bart's page about ASPI at http://www.nu2.nu/
The file you are looking for is "wnaspi32.dll"

Hope this works for you too,
Monchanger
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:senad
ID: 7182264
AC running without adaptec update...
I did reinstall it later and no problems...
T!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Karl_Hungus
ID: 7648845
Just wanted to point out that I was having troubles with AudioCatalyst too.  Ran across this site searching on this same problem.  Monchanger's answer worked for me!  Thank you!
0