Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Porting windows ce to ARM processor

Posted on 2002-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

   I got one ARM Evaluator-7T Board. I wnat to port Windows CE into that. I have succesfully connected board to my intel PC with 9 Pin RS232 cable. I got codewarrior
for ARM & ARM eXtended Debugger(AXD, which do help to download the executed image in to ARM processor. This image will be taken by Angel Debugger( which is available in flash memory) to Execute with ARM processor.

   I want to know , how I can port Windows CE in to that processor, so that I can run windows CE programs with that ARM processor.

Thanks in advance,
kalyan .
0
Comment
Question by:kalyancd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 300 total points
ID: 7209434
Nobody ports windows but Microsoft. :-(  To attempt it without licenses, developer agreements etc, would be piracy and we can't discuss that here.

I'm not putting on a linux evangelist hat here, merely pointing out that without $$$$$$$$ linux is about your only hope of an operating system to get running on that. Maybe with Wine and other emulation packages, you might get pretty close to a CE clone. If you prune linux down extremely, it's probably possible to get it down to 10Mb running X. There is a lot in there you should not need. If you've got a 16Mb ROM that would leave 6Mb to cram wine etc into.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9548199
This question has been classified as abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9599408
Cleanup recommendation

PAQ - points to RoadWarrior - Grade A

MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0