Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motorola SM56 modem driver fail on Win2k pro

Posted on 2002-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
 i've done a clean install of Win2k pro on my machine. But my motorola sm56 speakerphone modem is not working in my machine even though i already tried with the latest win2k driver from motorola website.
the driver i used is
W2K_DFV_PCI_84.40_1OF1.exe
i tried to run the sm56set.exe file but nothing happen so i installed it manually in the add new hardware window but still in vain .Hope someone can help . Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:chekban
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7181253
Go to this site and download the clean exe. also open the clean doc it will explain how it works. Try downloading a fresh copy of the drivers to be sure the ones you have aren't corrupt. Then use the clean .exe to remove all traces of your previous installion.

Hope some of this helps.

http://www.virtuel.net/Download/files/modem/Motorola%20SM56%20-%20Leopard/?plain
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7189515
Correct me if I am wrong but I believe the driver you downloaded is not for the voice modem, I believe the one you need is:
http://e-www.motorola.com/collateral/W2K_DFV_PCI2_84.32_1OF1.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:chekban
ID: 7192428
thank you for your efforts.
i manage to install the modem already
i used W2K_DF_PCI_84.40_1OF1.exe  
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 7192978
Strange, that is the driver for the data/fax modem, and not for the voice modem. the drivers for the voice modems for Win 2000 are:
PCI http://e-www.motorola.com/collateral/W2K_DFV_PCI_84.40_1OF1.exe

PCI 2
NOTE: Does not use dedicated voice hardware, uses Direct X and the PC sound system.
http://e-www.motorola.com/collateral/W2K_DFV_PCI2_84.32_1OF1.exe


Finding What Type of SM56 Modem I Have
1. Select Start, Settings, Control Panel from the desktop.
2. Open the Control Panel and double-click on the Modems icon.
3. Click on the Diagnostics tab.
4. Click on the COM Port assigned to the SM56 modem.
5. Click on the More Info.. button.
6. Find ATI7. ATI7 indicates what SM56 modem you have as follows:

ATI7 Text Indicates Your Modem Is
Fax Modem Data/Fax
Speakerphone Modem Data/Fax/Voice

0