Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to solve this problem?

Posted on 2002-07-24
12
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am a beginer of Java.
when i test the java but there is an error:
"Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError"
above is the result on Win2000,but when i test the java code at UNIX,it is ok. i know this is because of my  installation error but i can not find why?
Should give me help! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ealry1974
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ealry1974
ID: 7176392
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mErCuR4
ID: 7176497
can u show us your code??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealry1974
ID: 7176512
The code of this test as following:
======================
import java.util.*;

public class HelloDate {
    public static void main(String[] args) {
    System.out.println("Hello, it's: ");
    System.out.println(new Date());
  }
}
======================
thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7176537
Can you compile the code you gave OK on Win2K?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealry1974
ID: 7176604
The following is the informations of javac,I think the trouble must be the .jar file.
************
D:\jdk\bin>javac -verbose d:\jdk\source\HelloDate.java
[parsing started d:\jdk\source\HelloDate.java]
[parsing completed 188ms]
[loading D:\jdk\jre\lib\rt.jar(java/lang/Object.class)]
[loading D:\jdk\jre\lib\rt.jar(java/lang/String.class)]
[checking HelloDate]
[loading D:\jdk\jre\lib\rt.jar(java/lang/System.class)]
[loading D:\jdk\jre\lib\rt.jar(java/io/PrintStream.class)]
[loading D:\jdk\jre\lib\rt.jar(java/io/FilterOutputStream.class)]
[loading D:\jdk\jre\lib\rt.jar(java/io/OutputStream.class)]
[loading D:\jdk\jre\lib\rt.jar(java/util/Date.class)]
[wrote d:\jdk\source\HelloDate.class]
[total 1094ms]
****************
If the complie is ok the loading should be loaded.Can you tell me why?
I use the JDK 1.4 on WIN2000.
Thannks!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7176622
OK. First, are java and javac in your path (type path at the command line)? If not, add D:\jdk\bin to your path and while you're about it, you may as well add JAVA_HOME as d:\jdk as an environment variable. Come back when you've done it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealry1974
ID: 7176653
Yeah!I did it when I installed the java. But the thing is not smooth!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7176667
OK, so now you need to be in the d:\jdk\source directory, not bin. Try it again from there: javac HelloDate.java (why they had to require the file extension I don't know!).
Let me know what happens!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealry1974
ID: 7176672
Yeah!I did it when I installed the java. But the thing is not smooth!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealry1974
ID: 7176684
Ok,I do it as you told me and successful!
Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 7176702
Thank you! Can you close the question then...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealry1974
ID: 7176719
Thank you very much!CEHJ!
Good lucky!
0