Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reset msoffice back to default settings

Posted on 2002-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
My computer (cel 533, win-98, office 2000) is used by 6 to 7 persons. e'tine I start any office application, I see diff. tool bars activated, some are disappeared.

Is there any shortcut to reset default settings ?
0
Comment
Question by:shahbaiju
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 400 total points
ID: 7176951
I don't think so; I think you need to right-click a toolbar and make sure only Standard and Formatting are selected.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 7178744
asyscokid is correct. Right-click any toolbar (not where it says File Edit ...), even the button.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7183434
Have you installed the patches and fixes for Office 2000?  Here's the link; once there, click Product Updates to see what recommended fixes apply to your environment:
http://www.officeupdate.com/

There are "read me" files with each of them to explain what the fixes are all about.

Asta
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7184154
what does this have to do with web browsers?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7239016
Greetings.

Has this information helped you or is more needed?  If no response in the next 7 days, I will request Moderator intervention to finalize this question; Expert input for fair outcome is always appreciated.

If you have special handling needs for the Moderators, please post a zero point question, include this question link (URL) in your request in the Community Support topic area below.  If more than one expert helped you resolve this, you can also request a point split by providing Expert name and details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Thanks in advance for your responsiveness.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7272313
Today I will request that a Moderator award asyscokid with points and an A grade to close this abandoned question, since Asker chooses not to maintain and update this question.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7272800
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7273804
Thank you, Computer101 for your quick response and ongoing support.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7276827
Thank you.
0