Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tables in a VB project.

Posted on 2002-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there any possibility to find out which all tables of a database are being accessed from a VB code. Iam connecting to a Oracle database.

0
Comment
Question by:vijayanandsv
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7176427
What you can do is try find out all tables in a database but cannot determine while table are being accessed from a vb code.

There are so many ways to find out the tables available in a database, like DAO and ADOX.

regards
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_online earned 80 total points
ID: 7177138
Simple answer is NO, that's what documentation is for.

Practical answer is Yes, you have to look at every line of code to find all the table names.

On the other hand, there may be some (probably very expensive) tool that I am unaware of that will read through the code and compare it to the database...

Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijayanandsv
ID: 7323967
thanks a lot for the comment
0