Solved

problem with Domcfg.nsf

Posted on 2002-07-24
17
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,

i am facing a very typical prob. with the domcfg.nsf file which i have configured for authentication. i have created a domcfg.nsf file from the domcfg.ntf and customised the $$UserLoginForm. I have enabled the session etc. now when this page is opened for authentication sometimes it open the customized page and sometimes the default page (the yellow one). i have implemented this in lot of places where its working fine...but only in this case its giving me trouble. the only diff. is its on AIX, which i dont feel should be the reason. Something interesting i have noticed is that if i open the $$UserLoginForm in the designer and just close it, it works again.

thanks in adv.


0
Comment
Question by:ramakrishna030399
  • 9
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7176987
Did you create a Login Form Mapping document in domcfg.nsf and specify the new login form to be used or did you just modify the default login form?

I implemented a custom form by creating a new login form (based on the $$LoginUserForm) and then adding the Login Form Mapping document to refer to this new document.

In the Login Form Mapping document I specified the following values:
Server type : Server wide setting
Comment : Use my own custom login form for authentication.
Target Database file name: domcfg.nsf
Target Form name : MyLoginUserForm

'MyLoginUserForm' is the name of the form I created in domcfg.nsf

My server is running on NT4 service pack 6, so I can't tell if this is due to AIX platform. But with the form setup like this I have had no problems so far.

Regards,
JM
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7176990
Oh yeah forgot to mention that you need to check the checkmark next to 'Prohibit design refresh or replace to modify' in the form properties design tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramakrishna030399
ID: 7177647
jerrith,

thanks for the response.i have already deselected the option "inherit design changes from template" in the database properties and also i have followed all the steps u have mentioned, but still its not working.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7179447
Have you looked on the lotus site to see if it's a bug in your current release?
What release are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramakrishna030399
ID: 7179665
its 5.0.9
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramakrishna030399
ID: 7179666
its 5.0.9. can it be a bug.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 100 total points
ID: 7179807
Maybe this is a possible solution:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/66ae96347747dccf8525696100612b55?OpenDocument

Quote from above document : "I had compacted the domcfg.nsf DB - it was not being listed as ODS 41/R5 format in the admin pane. Then voila it worked. Don't ask me why, since I created the DB with the proper 5.0x series client on a 5.0x server."
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7180081
Another possible fix:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/r5fixlist.nsf/5c087391999d06e7852569280062619d/fd92f89a9a787dda85256bb8007cce8e?OpenDocument

This is a fix in 5.0.11 (yet to be released) for a crash of the custom login form, don't think this is your problem, but you never know...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11251068
ramakrishna,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 682 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to jerrith http:#7179807

Any objections should be posted here in the next  4  days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Thanks,
Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11304150
Again a B? You're really screwing up my statistics, here :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11313262
For this one, I don't mind the B so much as there's no 100% certainty that the problem was solved, since the user didn't provide any feedback.

However, I feel that considering there's no money gained by the experts for the points they get from answering questions it's better to give an A for abandoned questions.

The reason why I have become less active at EE is that a lot of the new users tend to automatically give you a B, even if you give them a perfect step by step solution or don't grade the question at all and you get stuck again with a B, because it's automatically assumed that an abonded question didn't get a perfect answer.

My point being here is, that the experts that suggest to accept an answer feel that this answer is indeed the solution to the question and therefore the expert deserves credit for the solution provided.

If the question wasn't answered a recommendation is made to either delete/refund or delete the question, so it's my opinion that it's best to give an A. I'm guessing less people will be offended by a surprise A than a surprise B. -- Not that I'm offended, but I like to get credit for the free work I do here ;-)

Kind regards,
JM
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11315369
Maybe the cleanup volunteers can also give a recommenation as to the grade to be given.
It doesn however feel like we're putting the strain of the effort towards the 'good guys' that put a lot of effort in zifting through abandoned questions, where we should try to find a way to encourage the end users to grade their questions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 11315873
Sounds interesting.
0