Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to play/manipulate MP3 Audio in VB

Posted on 2002-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Good day to everybody...

How can I play an MP3 audio file in VB?
I should be able to play,pause,loop(it would be better if I can specify the length and position of the loop),forward, and rewind.

Is there all ready a control for this? If yes where can i find it? Not that good in VB... so I beleive, I a quite detailed answer...

I'll be using this with a simple word processor similar to notepad...

Thanks in advance...

(kindly inform me if the points alloted is enough... i dont want to be unfair. or is it too big?)
0
Comment
Question by:tijh
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 800 total points
ID: 7176486
See this if make helps:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1127

regards
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7176498
0
 

Author Comment

by:tijh
ID: 7176525
thanks for the quick reply... ill check out the links later and inform u if it helps...

so i suppose the points are enough... :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7176539
Points is not so important, but a Grade 'A' is what i looking for :) Hope the examples above is enough to make helps.

cheers,
ryancys
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manjunath_msr
ID: 7183190
Go to components in project menu or press ctrl+t in the list of components select windows media player check it then click ok. control will be added in the toolbox
add it to ur form using properties of windows media player
U can edit the control's function like autostart=true
give the path of ur mp3 file in file property
eg:
   file=c:\my documents\test.mp3
if u have ur mp3 file in ur my documents

with rgds
From
Manjunath S.R
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7184556
Hi manjunath_msr,

Welcome to EE :) First, here is what we always do: Post a comment as a 'comment' rather than an 'answer'. The questioner can/will accept your comment as the answer if your comment reach/solve the questioner's problem.

For more tips on comments and answers:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7522821
Dear manjunath_msr
I've rejected your proposed answer as Experts Exchange holds an experiment to work without the answer button.

See: <http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/communityNews.jsp>
Paragraph: Site Update for Wednesday, November 06, 2002

By this rejection the Asker will be notified by mail and hopefully he will take his responsibility to finalize the question or post an additional comment.
The Asker sees a button beside every post which says "Accept This Comment As Answer" (including rejected answers) -- so if he/she thinks yours is the best, you'll be awarded the points and the grade.

EXPERTS: I will return in seven days to close this question.
Please leave your thoughts and recommendations here

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Thanks !

kodiakbear
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8040607
Hi tijh,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

tijh, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095676
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0