Solved

driver backup

Posted on 2002-07-25
10
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have  7GB Laptop with win98 that I want to partition into the following:

C: 1GB - WIN98 FAT (PRIMARY)
D: 1GB - W2K FAT
E: 1GB - NT WORKSTATION FAT
F: 1GB - FAT
G: 1.5 - NTFS
H: 1.5 - NTFS
The reason why I am doing this is to try the OS's into different environments and also the lack of machines to do so.

1- If I format the HD to repartition I will loose al my drivers, etc... The problem is that I don't have a CD that came with the Laptop to replace the drivers. How can make sure that I can backup all the drivers (LCD, CDROM, etc..)needed before I format to repartition?

2- Do you agree the above partition is ok to deploy under the circumstances? If not what would you do?

Thanks

Lagruga



0
Comment
Question by:lagruga
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
win98 1 gig partition is probably ok.....but is scrapping by....You can test the os's, but not much for anything else.  win2k you may need at least a 2 gig partition.  But nothing else can really go in there.  
Nt workstation may be ok with 1 gig.  But i dunno still skimpy.  
so why the F, G, H drives?  Why not just use that space and add it on the C D E respectively?
Any particular reason?

If you do format the drive yes you will lose drivers.  MY suggestion, anyway since on your laptop now, depending on the OS that you are running currently, i am guessing win98, you will only have the windows 98 drivers.  You may need to download win2k drivers and NT drivers.  One thing to check for is compatibility, especially with Win2k and NT 4.0.  Your laptop my not have the support for those specific OS's.  I do know that the laptops i have at work do not support NT 4.0 or less.  Win2k Win 98 win me, etc fine...but no 4.0.  So I'd suggest checking and making sure everything will be compatible etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
Wakeup

This is what I had in mind:

F: Applications for win98
G: and H: is to develop skills using W2K and NT folder/file security/sharing etc...

The OS running at the moment is win98 and it was sharing the same partition with W2K (which I have removed now), so I know I won't have any incompatibilities using W2K. I will have to check NT though. Now, how can I get those drivers (specially video) that I have at the moment back into the Laptop after reformat? This is my biggest worry at the moment because I don't have the media for it. All I know is the manufacturer (ATI Technologies). I have found the .inf file (Display Info file for the driver) and it shows the list of drivers as below:
------------------------------------------------
; ATI Display Information file : MACXW4.INF
; INF file for mach64 MACXW4 display driver.
; Manufacturer:  ATI Technologies Inc.
-------------------------------------------------

[version]
Class=DISPLAY
signature="$Windows 95$"
Provider=%Mfg%

[SourceDisksNames]
1="ATI Video drivers disk # 1",,1
2="ATI Video drivers disk # 2",,2

[SourceDisksFiles]
macxw4.drv=1
atihal64.dll=1
atidpp.dll=1
atipita.dll=1
atictl32.dll=1
aticwdde.dll=1
atipr.exe=1
ati64hlp.exe=1
atiht.dll=1
atitask.exe=1
atiuinst.exe=1
atidev.dll=1
atidpdef.rsc=1
atipxdef.rsc=1

and the file goes on and on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
Wakeup

This is what I had in mind:

F: Applications for win98
G: and H: is to develop skills using W2K and NT folder/file security/sharing etc...

The OS running at the moment is win98 and it was sharing the same partition with W2K (which I have removed now), so I know I won't have any incompatibilities using W2K. I will have to check NT though. Now, how can I get those drivers (specially video) that I have at the moment back into the Laptop after reformat? This is my biggest worry at the moment because I don't have the media for it. All I know is the manufacturer (ATI Technologies). I have found the .inf file (Display Info file for the driver) and it shows the list of drivers as below:
------------------------------------------------
; ATI Display Information file : MACXW4.INF
; INF file for mach64 MACXW4 display driver.
; Manufacturer:  ATI Technologies Inc.
-------------------------------------------------

[version]
Class=DISPLAY
signature="$Windows 95$"
Provider=%Mfg%

[SourceDisksNames]
1="ATI Video drivers disk # 1",,1
2="ATI Video drivers disk # 2",,2

[SourceDisksFiles]
macxw4.drv=1
atihal64.dll=1
atidpp.dll=1
atipita.dll=1
atictl32.dll=1
aticwdde.dll=1
atipr.exe=1
ati64hlp.exe=1
atiht.dll=1
atitask.exe=1
atiuinst.exe=1
atidev.dll=1
atidpdef.rsc=1
atipxdef.rsc=1

and the file goes on and on...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Actually what is the brand and model of your laptop.  Most of the drivers are probably available on the manufacturing website.  However Win2k or Win NT4.0 drivers may be harder to come by.  Depends on if they manufactured drivers for them.  Laptop drivers are harder to come by than normal drivers.  Check the website of the manufacturer and you may find a variety of drivers.  And perhaps not.  But is worth a look.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
Comment Utility
Have you considered a tool like PowerQuests Partition Magic?

http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/pmdetails.cfm

It may allow you to avoid reformatting you drive in order to set the partitions the way you want.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
I believe i had suggested some good information.  But have not had much response as of late.  His laptop is fairly small for what he wants to do.  Specially for a laptop.  Anyway about drivers, that may be a tougher issue.  You may want to check out the factory/manufacturer website for drivers.  Realize that on your laptop there may not be some drivers for the specific OS' you plan to install.  So good luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
It also looks like there are a few more questions left open:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/Q_20323961.html

Nothing major...but maybe someone should check em out again?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Q_20286994.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lagruga
Comment Utility
Wakeup I am really sorry for the delay on this.

I really needed a Wakeup call I guess. Yes, you have given not all the information I needed but enough to resolve my issues. The rest I had to find out myself and it has worked out ok. Once again thanks for your help and sorry for the delay.

Lagruga
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
no problem.  Glad i can help point you to the right direction.
0