Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RUP & UML

Posted on 2002-07-25
11
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2007-09-13
Hi,

I'm kinda confused with the terms RUP & UML ?
which one is a software development methodology?
if RUP is a methodologhy, what is UML then?

Thanks.

p/s: would appreciate if you could provide me with some useful links on both RUP & UML. TQ.
0
Comment
Question by:osiruz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7176627
RUP is an iterative process control methodology for managing software projects. UML is used in this as an object modelling technique. First port of call - www.rational.com. You'll find plenty of links there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiruz
ID: 7176646
If i were to choose a methodology as my Software Development Methodology , can I choose/say RUP? if not what would be the closest match to this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:flumpman
ID: 7176647
For UML also check out some of the links from the following page.

http://www.cetus-links.org/oo_uml.html

--
flumpman
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7176660
RUP would be a *project* management methodology. I'm not overly familiar with other named methodologies, but a search on something like "iterative project management uml -RUP" on Google might turn some stuff up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 7176908
RUP is a Unified Software Engineering Process for Project Excecution which gives details about all the Phases which come in Project Execution.  It provides a disciplined approach to assigning tasks and responsibilities within a development organization. This is put forward by Rational and hence Called Rational Unified Process. We can have our own process of execution other than RUP.

UML is a Modelling language used to visualizing, specifying, constructing, and documenting the artifacts of a software-intensive system

some of the links
http://www.uml.org/
http://www.omg.org/uml/
http://www.devx.com/uml/
http://www.sdmagazine.com/uml

These are few link...

Cheers!!!!!!!!!!!!

Rajiv
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 7177449
RUP is a Unified Software Engineering Process for Project Excecution which gives details about all the Phases which come in Project Execution.  It provides a disciplined approach to assigning tasks and responsibilities within a development organization. This is put forward by Rational and hence Called Rational Unified Process. We can have our own process of execution other than RUP.

UML is a Modelling language used to visualizing, specifying, constructing, and documenting the artifacts of a software-intensive system

some of the links
http://www.uml.org/
http://www.omg.org/uml/
http://www.devx.com/uml/
http://www.sdmagazine.com/uml

These are few link...

Cheers!!!!!!!!!!!!

Rajiv
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 7180535
RUP -- Rational Unified Process -- is a set of best practices for software development. It is more a "super-process" (not a "meta-process") that defines pretty much everything you might want to think about doing or producing on a project. One does not so much select RUP as their process as select from RUP that set of activities and artifacts involved in software development those that provide the greatest value given the project constraints at hand.

UML -- Unified Modeling Language -- is a standardized notation for communicating the design of software. It arose out of numerous existing design notations, mostly object-oriented. Of itself, UML has nothing to do with process. It does not dictate what diagrams to produce nor to which level of detail to produce them. It does not state how these should be managed or versioned. Which should be kept/updated and which discarded? It is merely a notation.

Here are two links to cetus where you can find much more information.
    http://www.cetus-links.org/oo_ooa_ood_methods.html
    http://www.cetus-links.org/oo_uml.html

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 200 total points
ID: 7180563
Here is another link. This one is fairly interesting as it is a preliminary chapter rewrite by Grady Booch for a revision of his classic Object Oriented Analysis and Design with Applications book. Booch, as one of the "three amigos" at Rational, was instrumental in the definition of both UML and RUP. In this chapter, he defines the goals of a software development process, describes RUP, and then defines a minimal customization of RUP which he calls dX (turned upside-down is Xp).
    http://www.objectmentor.com/resources/articles/RUPvsXP.pdf

Jim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mtmarchioni
ID: 13202173
Hello,

What is the difference between rational rose and rup?

Thankyou,

Mary
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 13205097
Rational Rose is a UML modeling tool. RUP (Rational Unified Process) is a software development methodology based on best practices. One of the best practices advised by RUP is to model visually. You can use Rose (or any of a number of other tools including paper and pencil) to model visually.

Jim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mtmarchioni
ID: 13211636
Dear Jim,

Thank you so much!

Mary
0