Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

doc.fieldname problem

Posted on 2002-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hello experts,
I've a litttle question
I'm writing a lotusscript code, but I've a little problem
Here's an example
' this is oke
fieldname = doc.month(0) 'example may
....
'here goes it wrongs
doc.fieldname = .................

if I write doc.fieldname he's looking in the document to a field called fieldname, but he need to look to a field doc.may because fieldname has the value may
How can I do that ?
doc. + fieldname doesn't work
0
Comment
Question by:magnex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 160 total points
ID: 7176764
Try this:
Dim doc As NotesDocument
Dim item As NotesItem
Dim fieldname as String
...
fieldname = doc.month(0)
Set item = doc.ReplaceItemValue(fieldname, "...")

~zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7176784
This doc.Fieldname = Value works something like this....

if there is a fieldname already in the document then it replaces the value, if there is no field in the document then it creates a new field and puts your value in it.

Hope it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:magnex
ID: 7176809
Thanks for the quick answer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7176854
Thanks for the points Magnex :-)

to Arun: Bro, check my view SELECT formula...

0