Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

one quesiton about <jsp:include>?

Posted on 2002-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
in one file I write as the following:
<jsp:include page = "/test.jsp">
   <jsp:param name="user" value="Jenny">
</jsp:include>,

how can I get the user in the file:test.jsp??
0
Comment
Question by:lakeryu
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
_marko_ earned 150 total points
ID: 7177021
It should be the same way as in any .jsp


String user = (String)request.getParameter("user");


Marko
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7178722
The included page has access to all objects in the request scope as well as all original request parameters.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jetball
ID: 7187108
hi lakeryu

just a note for you to consider though, do you really want to use <jsp:include /> tag which is processed at runtime, or would you rather want to use <%@ include %> tag which is prcessed at compile time...

the performance of the compile time option is much faster...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakeryu
ID: 7221837
Thank you for your answer!
0