Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check ip on machine

Posted on 2002-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do u check for ip assigned to a machine with solaris?
0
Comment
Question by:mafiq
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Otetelisanu earned 80 total points
ID: 7176973


1.    grep `hostname` /etc/hosts
or
2. ifconfig -a
0
 

Author Comment

by:mafiq
ID: 7177040
thanks

will give it a try
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 7177178
3. ping -s `hostname`
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mafiq
ID: 7177214
thanks

will give it a try
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 7179850
or netstat -in
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8094201
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by Otetelisanu

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8144377
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0