Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File access in DLL for windows hook

Posted on 2002-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
With some help from old answers I have managed to get a couple of windows hooks working (thanks to past contributors!) ... but now when I try to access files ... problems!

I tried something REALLY SIMPLE using TFileStream, like so...

  outFile := 'c:\test.out';
  with TFileStream.Create(transFile, fmCreate or fmShareCompat) do try
    Write('TEST', 4);
  finally
    Free;
  end;

... but it crashes the application from which the hook event eminated ... No data written.

So I'm assuming there are some things I have to do to be a little more careful when attempting this stuff.

Now here comes the ugly part... Those with a faint heart, go no further ...

I am using Delphi 3 (because of certain BDE compatibility issues within the hooking app)

Wait, it gets worse!

The app being hooked is a 16-bit app.

I'm not sure if these a contributing factors, but heck if I knew why it was happening I'd just fix it and stop bothering you.
0
Comment
Question by:Hamlet081299
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 1200 total points
ID: 7176869
Hi,

Shouldn't it be 'outFile'?

with TFileStream.Create(outFile, fmCreate or fmShareCompat) do try

What kind of hook are you using?

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 7176913
You can't write a string like that. This should work:

Write(pchar('TEST')^, 4);

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7177314
oh shoot ... could be just a nasty cut and paste error ...

Originally I was reading some data from transfile and writing it to outfile.  When I had problems I simplified, but completely missed that booboo.

I'll check it out tomorrow --- Geo might have just earned himself the easiest 300pts ever!

And Madshi ... yes you can write a string like that.  Delphi easily handles literal constants as PChars.  I'm not sure why you would think that wouldn't work.  

Ironically when I got the email notification, I thought "Aha, Madshi is onto it, all my problems will be solved..."  ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 7177347
Ha, you got me!!   :-)   That really works. I thought it doesn't work because "Write(strVar, Length(strVar))" doesn't work, either. But it seems that once more I underestimated Delphi's intelligence...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 7177426
If it's the problem then you are right - easy. You just pasted the proper piece of code here, short but sufficient. Sometimes such errors are so difficult to find.

About 'Write': I didn't see that! If I had seen it I would have said the same as Madshi did. New things to learn every day.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7178681
Yeah, it's handy with constants that generally Delphi makes a smart decision about how to treat it.

I just tried it out and found it was just a stupid cut and paste!!!

Thanks Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 7179473
Thanks a lot. The pleasure was mine.
0