Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All text in the body of the email seems to have disappeared

Posted on 2002-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
All text in our emails (outlook express) seems to have disappeared. The emails still show the subject matter but the main body of text has disappeared. This applies to all mail in the inbox, sent mail and any other email in history.
Does anyone know of this problem and how it can be fixed?
As replies to my ISP email address will not be able to be read please respond to pmcalister58@hotmail.com

i have now received one response which has not provided the answer.
All the text in all emails seems to have been wiped out. Does anyonw know what have caused this and how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:pmcalister58
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 200 total points
ID: 7177220
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q240333

This seems to fit your problem :)

Griffon.

Another handy peice of help from microsoft
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376257
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7757298
Comment accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0