Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Obtaining an ip address

Posted on 2002-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hey guys,

I am writing a login script for our web application, and I was wondering if you knew how I could log the ip address of any user who tries to log in.  Any ideas?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:gtbikeuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeterZG
ID: 7177062
Are you writting that in Delphi???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtbikeuk
ID: 7177187
Yes, i am using Delphi 6
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikepj earned 800 total points
ID: 7177632
That information is in the header.  Have a look at Response.RemoteAddr or search your help file for RemoteAddr.  Then write it to a file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gtbikeuk
ID: 7177676
Thanks mate
0