Solved

Hide a column in a CListCtrl

Posted on 2002-07-25
13
2,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have a CListCtrl which I want to hide columns in it.
I set the width of the column to zero, but this is not good enough because can be easially break by dragging the splitter.

Does anyone have any idea of how to it right ??
An example would be graet...

thanks,
Yoav.
0
Comment
Question by:yoavo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 7176966
What about deleting the column from the list control when not required?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoavo
ID: 7176989
no.
I need to hide or show it on demand
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7177032
Hi!
may be set column width  equal to 0 will help?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:yoavo
ID: 7177044
Thats what I did !!!
read my question !!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7177063
hmm sorry
but you can catch WM_MOTIFY message from the header control
and restrict this situation:
HDN_BEGINTRACK
return TRUE to prevent divider tracking.
to do this you have to derive your own class from CListCtrl  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7177065
hmm sorry
but you can catch WM_MOTIFY message from the header control
and restrict this situation:
HDN_BEGINTRACK
return TRUE to prevent divider tracking.
to do this you have to derive your own class from CListCtrl  
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoavo
ID: 7177101
I tried to do so, but I have the following problem:
Now I have 2 columns on the same devider (one with some width and the other with width = 0) and if a user trys to resize the column, he can to so only if the cursor position is from the left side of the devider !!!
if the cursor is from the right then the resize operation is blocked !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7177222
ok
you can move column to the last position so none can resize  rightmost column :-)
see  HDM_SETORDERARRAY
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 7179405
Hi,
I have an app where the user can determine which columns he wants to see (and in which order).
When the dialog in which he made his choice closes,
I delete all the existing columns [DeleteColumn()] and add again the ones he chose to see.
It works perfect.

Success.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 7179408
Of course you also have to repopulate your listcontrol afterwards.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 7179417
Further to my first post.  Recreate the column again if required.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
poohbear_68 earned 50 total points
ID: 7181912
I suggest you move it to the far left, set the width to zero, and then use migel's suggestion to prevent divider tracking.  Nobody will ever want to resize anything on the left hand size anyway....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:exchnerd
ID: 21559127
Alternatively, you can set pResult = 1 and return if you are not deriving your class from CListCtrl
0