Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable event

Posted on 2002-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Does any one know how to disable AWT event, or to catch these event before them processed.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:semion50
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 7177113
You can call consume() on the event for a localised treatment, but you may want to disable that sort of event before it is even generated - it depends on what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kylar
kylar earned 100 total points
ID: 7178108
To disable all AWT events (which is a bad idea, since RepaintEvents are kind of needed (to *see* components).. you can create your own event queue like this:

public class EventQueueOverrider extends java.awt.EventQueue{
   static{
        Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getSystemEventQueue().push(new EventQueueOverrider());
   }
 
   public void dispatchEvent(AWTEvent event){
      System.out.println("Event caught.. ignoring");
   }

}

if you do that, then all your events will be ignored. You can parse out the events that you really want to stop, like MouseEvents or something, then let the rest pass through to the queue with a call to super.dispatchEvent().

Do some reading on event types and how they're executed first though, since the example I showed you will pull up an empty frame (no paint events get passed...)

Cheers,
Kylar
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8952123
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- split points between CEHJ and kylar

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0