Solved

skin scrollbar

Posted on 2002-07-25
9
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi i've seen a couple of sites around lately with an effect that looks like they've skinned the right hand scrollbar to fit in with the colors of there site.

Can anyone tell me how this is done.
thanks Niep

an example site is www.ananzi.co.za
0
Comment
Question by:NIep2001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 7177229
http://www.nutrocker.co.uk/scrollbarcolor.html


This will tell you exactly what you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 7177234
Sorry, try this one, that's for textareas

http://javascript.internet.com/page-details/scrollbar-color.html
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Johno2090 earned 50 total points
ID: 7177236
I belive this is what ur looking for its plain html. so if you want to use it in asp just use response.write

<style>
<!--
BODY{
scrollbar-face-color:#75EA00;
scrollbar-arrow-color:brown;
scrollbar-track-color:#EEEEEE;
scrollbar-shadow-color:'';
scrollbar-highlight-color:'';
scrollbar-3dlight-color:'';
scrollbar-darkshadow-Color:'';
}
-->
</style>

hope this is what u were after.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 7177242
this is possible with using style sheets


<style type="text/css">
<!--
a.cat {text-decoration: none;color:#000000}
a.cat:hover {text-decoration: underline;color:#000000}
a.aids {text-decoration: underline;color:#000000}
a:hover {text-decoration: underline;color:#ff0000}
a.topp { font-size: 8pt; color: #FED000}
a.topp:hover { font-size: 8pt; color: #FED000}
a.zn {font-size: 8pt; color: #0000ff}
a.cathd {color: #0000ff; font-size: 10pt; font-weight: bold}
td.poll {font-size: 7.5pt}
td.tlnk {font-size: 8pt }td.zone { font-size: 8pt;}
td.subtlnk {font-size: 9pt }td.tip { font-size: 7.5pt}
td.top {font-size: 7.5pt; color: #0000ff}
td.tipp {font-size: 10pt}
td.navlnk {font-size: 10pt}
td.sbhd {color: #0000ff; font-size: 7.5pt; line-height: 13pt}
td.head {color: #fed000; font-size: 7.5pt; font-weight: bold}
td {font-family: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,MS Sans serif;}
td.cat {font-family: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,MS Sans serif; font-size:10pt}
td.rad {font-family: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,MS Sans serif; font-size: 8pt;font-weight:bold}
p {font-family: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,MS Sans serif; font-size: 8pt}
p.other {font-family: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,MS Sans serif; font-size: 8pt}
BODY {font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, MS Sans serif;}
.query {font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, MS Sans serif; background-color: #FFFFFF; border-color: #FFFFFF;}
.tip {font-style: bold; background-color: #FFFFFF; color: #000000;}
DIV.results .highlight {background-color: #FFFF99;}
DIV.results .wordscores {font-size: 8pt; color: #000000;}
body {scrollbar-face-color: #000000;
scrollbar-shadow-color: #e8e8e8;
scrollbar-highlight-color: #000000;
scrollbar-3dlight-color: #e8e8e8;
scrollbar-darkshadow-color: #e8e8e8;
scrollbar-track-color: #fed000;
scrollbar-arrow-color: #fed000;
}

//-->
</style>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7178726
everything you need is above, however in the future, this would be better asked in CSS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=css
0
 

Author Comment

by:NIep2001
ID: 7192920
Hey Johno
Thanks for the code it works great just one last question before I close this one. The code only seems to work in IE6 I am running IE 5 at home and can't seem to get it to run there is this a known  thing or should it run in IE5.
thanks
Niep
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7192925
don't think it works in IE 5, but WILL work in IE 5.5 and above.

Good luck


BRUNO
0
 

Author Comment

by:NIep2001
ID: 7192938
thanks bruno will try in ie 5.5
awarding points to Johno as that is the code that I am using .
Thanks
Niep
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Johno2090
ID: 7195766
I cant see y its not working in ie5 im sure ive had it running in ie5 before i use that code on my site see if u can see it in ie5 www.freeasphost.co.uk/area51dojo/forum
0