Solved

How to Host/Join Direct Play games behind a Firewall. ( Age of Wonders 2 )

Posted on 2002-07-25
8
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello all,

I have problems running Age of Wonders 2 online ( Directplay ) behind a firewall/proxy with NAT.

I have a Dlink DI-701 firewall/proxy with NAT.

I have opened the following ports :

Port Number / Description

AoW2 :
6073 / AoW2
2302 / AoW2

Gamespy :
6667 / IRC
3783 / Voice chat port
27900 / Master server UDP Heartbeat
28900 / Master server list request
29900 / GP Connection Manager
29901 / GP Search Manager
13139 / Custom UDP Pings
6515 / Dplay UDP
6500 / Query port

I had to open both UDP and TCP for each port because I dont know wich it should be ( poorly documented ).
This however doesnt matter.

I can host and join games thru Gamespy ( online game server ).

However I can not host/join games with Directplay ( IP game ).

When I start a game, AoW2 shows my IP adress, this is of course my local adress.

When I try to host a game I give the IP adress of the Dlink 701 firewall/proxy server, this is thus the external adress.

When I try to join a game, I type in the IP from the Host.

This doesnt work.

As far as I understand the following should happen :

Host sends packets, packets go thru Dlink and to the client.

Clients send packets, they go to the Dlink, the Dlink redirects them to my local IP ( because the specific ports are opened towards my local IP ).

Then Directplay comes into the picture and I dont really know how that works.

Does anyone had the same problem before, and if so could you solve this?

I would like input from anyone that used Directplay behind a firewall/proxy with NAT.

Thanks in advance.
Ibe.
0
Comment
Question by:IBE
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:IBE
ID: 7179455
I visited Microsoft's knowledgebase and searched for Directplay and NAT, the answer it came up with was opening ssome additional ports, however, I already tried opening ALL my ports, both TCP and UDP.

That didnt work either.

It said also something about UPnP, but my Dlink DI-701 is not compatible with that.

I visited the Dlink website, but couldnt find anything usefull in the FAQ's there.

I am waiting on input.

Thanks in advance,
Ibe.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LostLogic earned 168 total points
ID: 7218868
I doubt it is an issue of ports since you tried opening every port.

It is probably due to the way the game is coded.  It sounds as if the game uses GameSpy for Internet games, ie games not on the same local network, and Direct Play for games on the local LAN.

If you are trying to use the local LAN method but with players who are not on the local LAN you will have to setup a VPN solution.

If you want to test Direct Play without the game in question, you can download the Microsoft DX8 SDK and try out the DirectPlay Simple Client and Simple Server apps.  If those work for you then it is not Direct Play as the problem, it is the game's implementation of it.

BTW, I have written DPlay apps that work through routers and firewalls and do not have the problems you are experiencing.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:vincent230979
vincent230979 earned 166 total points
ID: 7255138
What you can do is install an network sniffer to see what ports are requested.
Those sniffers can be downloaded from www.download.com

cya
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MobileOakAI
MobileOakAI earned 166 total points
ID: 7515990
Try http://www.whatismyip.com/
to see if ISP is also doing proxy/dhcp and the address is different from your LAN's setup. That may be last trick needed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoBoMo
ID: 7661247
IBE-I too suffer from your dilemma, but even worse (I can't even play through GameSpy.)  An AOW2 developer on another forum tells me, "Hmm, that sounds like you're using IP sharing or masking? I'm afraid the part of Microsoft DirectPlay that AoW2 uses is incompatible with any internet connection scheme that does not have a true IP address. That fact disappoints us as well, but is largely out of our control..."

I've seen registry entries under DirectPlay that implies some effort to play along with NAT, but don't have the SDK to fully research how to configure it.  I'm currently looking at a possible 3rd party solution: http://www.puffinsoft.com/

Since I'm the only one gaming on this home LAN I forwarded all ports 2302-2400 to my DMZ host.  I almost had someone to help me test it, but he didn't know how to configure his dad's Wingate proxy for port forwarding.  I will try to bookmark this thread and see if we can hook up and test together.

Of course I think my PPPoE has something to do with it, and I wish I still had my residential SprintION with two static IPs for the price I'm paying for this gamer non-friendly DSL.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Neb
ID: 8418918
Robomo you cant port forward to a DMZ host this wont work as DMZ opens all ports anyway
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10193057
IBE,
No comment has been added lately (270 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between LostLogic http:#7218868 and vincent230979 http:#7255138 and MobileOakAI http:#7515990

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0