Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unrecognized database format ????

Posted on 2002-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have developed a vb system in vb5 and access 97 as database under windows NT. Now i would like to convert my system to vb6, from access 97 to access 2000/XP, and in platform Windows XP. I face some problems during my conversion n one of them is when i run the system it returns me with a msg "Unrecognized database format ???". Why?? Basically, i have already run the Full Service Pack 5, replaces 3 dll file in windows/system folder. These 3 files r p2bdao.dll, p2ctdao.dll and p2irdao.dll.
But, i still stuck in unrecognised database format.....

Does anyone know the solution????
0
Comment
Question by:jetyun
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7177243
Install either DAO verion 3.6 (download from MS) or ADO verion 2.6(?).

Access 2000 has a different file format from previous versions (especially Access 97) so you need the MOST CURRENT Data access software version.  Verion 3.6 of DAO can open either Access 2000 or Access 97, earlier versions cannot open Access 2000 MDBs.

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:selim007
ID: 7177249
what r u using to connect ? ADO,DAO,RDO ??
if you are using an activeX component to connect and retrieve data , then make sure that the active X supports the current database version.
if u can tell me how u r connecting and if using an activeX which one , then i can help u
0
 

Expert Comment

by:X14h
ID: 7177251
try using the reference "Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object library" instead the older versions (2.5, 3.5, 3.51)

hope this helps
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 800 total points
ID: 7177253
SO you have effectively installed the appropriate stuff, you still need to change any references in the project to DAO 3.6 or ADO 2.1 (or higher) in order to use the new DLLs etc that you have installed.

There is one additional caveat in that if you are using the standard Data control supplied with VB, you also need to change the .Connect property to Access 2000; instead of Access; as this still uses the older drivers.

You will also need to change any ADO connection string which use Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.3.51 to Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0 in order to use the newer jet drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetyun
ID: 7178934
thanks. i will get back to u experts...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayeshshah
ID: 7183669
Try the latest versions of the DAO i.e. 3.6 for Access 2000/XP.

If you are using ADO then use the provider as Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0
0