[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Duron 1.9 GHZ, 512 ram, 40 GB HDD no signal from Display adapter???

Posted on 2002-07-25
10
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Recently travelled to a foreing Country??? Shipped the above desktop computer to my location. when it arrived
I connect it up as normal, power goes to the processor fan and HDD , and to all appearences it seems normal, except the the monitor is dead blank, just as if the computer is not turned on, I have two graphics cards installed. One is a chip built into the motherboard and the other is a banshee graphics card Voodoo, i have tested both cards, got the same result, even removed the Voodoo card, still got the same result, power is going to the monitor , and so i guessed its either the HDD or the MB. I looked at the board ,but do not see any cracks, checked the seating of ram , CDRW, DVD Ronm drive, even the chip looks like it is in place, so really do not know what to do, Any ideas??? will recheck this site in 12 hours  time, Billeng
0
Comment
Question by:billeng
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7178547
What is the voltage used in that country??
Is it compatible with the montior.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7178643
ditto on Sorgie... sounds like a voltage issue.  Does the computer "sound" normal?  In other words, does the system sound like it's going through all the normal steps for booting, or does it stop after a few seconds??

/ew
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7178841
Is the power supply voltage switch on the back of the case set properly (120 vs. 220)?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 900 total points
ID: 7178853
Pull the video card and reseat it. It may look correct, but may have shifted enough to cause the problem. Also reseat (pull and re-install the memory.

Are you getting any beeps at boot-up?

0
 

Author Comment

by:billeng
ID: 7183384
Well boys and girls i checked the seating of all, nothing wrong? pulled out all attachments , to see would the board function? it did not, checked the HDD on another machine, it was ok, checked the cmos it was made no difference?, so it sounds like a broken motherboard!!! Any otherway to check the mother board????  Billeng
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7183403
Any beeps at startup? Have you tried a different monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:billeng
ID: 7183415
Nope no beeps, yes i tried a different monitor, ??? same result!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7183565
billeng... have you checked the voltage issues?

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:billeng
ID: 7185081
tryed all your suggestions , I found the MB is dead no matter what i did, so have ordered a new one , thanks for all your help,will reward the points to  jlauster, thanks all , Billeng
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7186656
Sorry to hear. Hope all works out for you. Thanks.
0