[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

mac newbie install question

Posted on 2002-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
 I have a new imac g4 and download some software and the software installed fine in application directory. but downloaded a mt newsreader and the .img file extract to desktop and then i ran the img file and another icon went on the desktop. i thought this would be like a shortcut in windows but it was the actually application. so i ran the img file again and the icon came back to run the software. however when i restart my imac both icons are gone...how do i get this application to install in applications like the rest of the software i downloaded? and when i do a search in finder for this software i cannot find it....thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csm
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
ID: 7177474
Usually when you download an image file .img, you expand it by double clicking its icon it will then create a disk on the desktop if you open this you should find the installer. These images will disappear after reboot, but the image file should not.  Or is the software installing from the net connection, some software sites are now doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csm
ID: 7177524
Cool thanks, so how do i find the software after the installer ran? I looked in applications were i have been telling everything to install too. This was not in net connection install. Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7177744
An image file is like an ISO file in windows. You can mount that image and it will "fake" the original disk onto your desktop. Restarts unmount the disk. When you run the installer and tell it to install to the Applications folder make sure youre not installing it to your OS 9 applications folder. Wherever you tell it to install, it WILL install there so if youre sure you chose to install in your OS X Applications folder it's in there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
huafi earned 400 total points
ID: 7178541
Software that's distributed as a Disk Image (.img) file are usually self-contained, and don't require an installer application to place different files in different places on your hard drive.

Do this:

1. Double-click on the .img file to mount the disk image on the desktop.

2. Double-click the icon that appears on the desktop. Typically, you will see at least two (and perhaps many more) files in the window that opens. There should be an application file, a "Read Me" or "Installation" text file, and possibly some application-support files. Open the text file to see where you should copy the other files. Typically, you'll just need to copy the actual application file to your "Applications" directory and launch it from there.

3. When you're done, you can drag the disk image icon on your desktop to the Trash to unmount it, and then trash the original .img file as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7178602
I wouldnt say that's true at all. Many apps that are delivered as disk images do contain installers. Luckily as more apps are written natively for OS X and not just carbonized they will be self contained and make installers obsolete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csm
ID: 7180089
ok huafi i will try it...becuase last night i ran the mount disk and a folder did pop up with two icons. i ran the application and told it to stay in dock since i could not find it, not even sherlock would find it..i will try the move tonight..thanks
0