Solved

PCI sound card with DOS drivers

Posted on 2002-07-25
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

Can somebody tell me a PCI sound card which definitely supports DOS, and which you can still buy somewhere?

I have a computer with no ISA slots (only PCI) and want to play older DOS games.

Thanks,
Markus
0
Comment
Question by:mskohut
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I think that all of the Soundblaster series still support DOS.
I would check their site.


http://www.soundblaster.com/

or creative.com

Most have something added in the config.sys or autoexec that allows DOS usage.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility

http://www.soundblaster.com/products/sb16pci/specs.asp
Supports Win 3.1 which is essentially DOS, since win3.1 drivers were mostly DOS loaded.

I would wait for more confirmation form someone who has tested this.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are you wanting to play in real DOS mode (i.e. not in a Win98 DOS window)?  Most current PCI sound cards (including the SB16PCI SysExpert referred to, as well as the SB Live series) has an additional driver entry in Device Manager for DOS compatible mode, its usually a "Soundblaster compatible DOS emulation" or something to that effect.  If you are wanting to run real DOS, the SB 16 PCI will do fine.

-dog*
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Here is a thread here that may answer your questions if you decide to go with the SB16PCI.  Some other people have already been down this road.  So I will not reinvent the wheel posting it here.  Read the threads and you will see.

http://www.computing.net/dos/wwwboard/forum/10312.html

Also here are drivers available for Dos, but I believe it is for the SB16 ISA not PCI....

0
 

Author Comment

by:mskohut
Comment Utility
OK, SB 16 PCI seems good for me to play old DOS games.

But do current games also support SB 16 PCI ?

Thanks,
Markus
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
mskohut,

yes. It should work fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Other soundblaster products, as I mentioned above, also have Windows-based drivers for playing DOS games in a MS-DOS command prompt window/fullscreen (and Windows is still running in the background).

The SB16PCI is by far the cheapest though, but you can get a SoundBlaster Live! for ~$40 or so at www.newegg.com or hundreds of other stores, both on-line or physical store.

-dog*
0