Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Operating System

Posted on 2002-07-25
13
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
when i put the power on of my computer and right after the post process the screen goes black saying "Missing Operating System" . What should i do???!!! Please help ! (i didnt try to experiment anything on my computer)
0
Comment
Question by:havingproblem
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7177726
You don't by chance have a floppy disk in the A: drive do you?  If not, can you enter BIOS (Del or F1 usually before POST completes) and see if the harddrives are detected.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7177862
If the drive is recognized by the bios (as suggested above) then put in a boot disk (you cna get one from www.bootdisk.com )
and from the prompt type
sys c: (hit enter) reboot and see
have you done anything to the machine (like add a drive)
If sys c: doesn't work, boot to the disk, and from the prompt type
c: (hit enter)
type
dir /p (hit enter)
see if there is a windows directory
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7177880
Any changes made to the system at all since the last time it worked?  Any thunder/lightning storms?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7178097
I dunno, who are you and wherein lie you interests.

Very good, that you did nothing (you know of). Keep it clean (and question/answer clean)

The OS typically would come off the front of first HD. The base of System can be restored using Sys command as stevenlewis describes. But what knocked you down? Do you care? What else may be damaged? Maybe disk drive died, or a virus got you, in which case you may need a new drive or want to search drive for further damage before restoring it or... in a hurry you might want to just rebuild the box clean, so get a CD handy.

What OS? Try booting your 'clean' dos bootable diskette. When you turn it on, watch to see whether bios can find the hard drives before the Microsoft software kicks in. Take it from there.

Many people get problems when playing with products like firewalls and A/V and partitioners. Since the products are called popular, the user does not know that they are playing/experimenting with serious disk pieces when they are less experienced with such products.

Cross fingers that answer is more simple, that you've merely forgotten and left a non-bootable floppy in the drive. Remove it and you are done. (as in dogztar )
0
 

Author Comment

by:havingproblem
ID: 7180208
Thanks for so many suggestions so soon! i appreciate your concern.  And i did try to MS DOS through the floppy disk but before i could try your suggestions i had to go and i turned off the comp and when i got back to it it just doesnt let me write or ttype a single thing right after post process and says just this "Missing Operating System". i guess i left it in MS DOS system and now i don know how to talk with it in DOS! Anybody can figure out what to do next???
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cesar44
ID: 7186708
Please check in your BIOS setup what is the Boot sequence. Try setting this option to "A,C" for the DOS boot diskette test, and also check in the Main menu if your HD was correctly recognized.

Cesar
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7188808
Please do not change any bios options at this time (exit without saving change). What is needed is to learn what the BIOS reports about your system.

What is also needed is to learn just what it was that you did last, when the system was working. And, what the system is.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7188812
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 150 total points
ID: 7188825
(this may warrant a couple different approaches to problem - if so, perhaps it does warrant multiple answers, or separately threaded responses.)

What may be needed is fDisk/MBR prior to sys, or merely removing a non-bootable diskette.

Try booting a diskette. Try to run the fDisk command from either the hard drive or the diskette. Change nothing. Just examine what is known about your partitions, such as whether they exist or not. Report result here.

Perhaps you only need to make one of the partitions active.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7191999
?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7275419
?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 8779999
Hi HavingProblem,

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept SumBow's comments as the answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
stevengreen
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0