[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

open file problem

Posted on 2002-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
#include <stdio.h>

FILE *stream;

void main( void )
{
   int numclosed;

   if((stream=fopen("C:\project\SetWiz.log","r"))== NULL )
      printf( "The file 'data' was not opened\n" );
   else
      printf( "The file 'data' was opened\n" );
}

The file exists in the directory but the program can't open the file.
It seems that use the fopen to open a file, i only can open the file with current directory.
Izzit anyway i can open the file in any directory?
For example:
fopen("C:\project\project2\data.txt") ?
0
Comment
Question by:cialat
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Droby10 earned 240 total points
ID: 7177796
it doesn't look like your '\' in your file path variable/parameter for fopen are escaped?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7177935
Droby10 is absolutely correct - it should read 'fopen("C:\\project\\SetWiz.log","r")' or 'fopen("C:/project/SetWiz.log","r")'
0