[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

non-final variable inside an inner class

Posted on 2002-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I get this error:
Cannot refer to non-final variable someParameter
inside an inner class defined in a different method

with this code:

<instantiate a button>
int someParameter = 1;
someButton.addSelectionListener(new SelectionAdapter()
{
public void widgetSelected (SelectionEvent event)
{
  someMethod(someParameter);
}
});

What are the different ways i can get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:jdaues
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7177807
The simplest way is to declare:

final int someParameter = 1;
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdaues
ID: 7177930
well, yes, except that the point of having the parameter is that later in the code I will have

<instantiate button2>
someParameter = 2;
someButton2.addSelectionListener(new SelectionAdapter()
{
public void widgetSelected (SelectionEvent event)
{
 someMethod(someParameter);
}
});
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kylar earned 400 total points
ID: 7178050
If it's defined at the class level instead of method level you can pass it as well.

Cheers,
K
0