Solved

Grid Control

Posted on 2002-07-25
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a grid control that has text boxes at the bottom of the screen that are both linked to a record source.   When the user presses the edit button is there a way that I stop them from moving to a different record in the grid.
0
Comment
Question by:curtis591
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prakashbitra
ID: 7177982
Get the row using .selectedrow property and increase the row number to the next record only when the .Rows > 1
and the current row position is less than .Rows
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:curtis591
ID: 7178016
Where do I want to put that.  Will this stop the user from being able to tab and arrow around the grid while they are in edit mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:curtis591
ID: 7178184
Where do I want to put that.  Will this stop the user from being able to tab and arrow around the grid while they are in edit mode.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 50 total points
ID: 7179341
prakashbitra,

You have been here long enough to know not to lock questions with answers.  If you have any questions about this policy, please re-read the EE Guidelines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp)

curtis591,
Feel free to reject any proposed solution that does not answer your question.  This will put it back in a more visible forum.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ventond
ID: 7180709
Why make them use the edit boxes? Most grids will allow inline editing. If the user moves to another row his current changes are saved.

If you still want to use text boxes, how about disabling the grid until OK or cancel is clicked?

Edit_click
grid.enabled=false


OK_click
grid.enabled=true

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7196178
curtis591,

I think you may have awarded points to the wrong comment.  Post a message in Community Support and they can set it straight.

Anthony
0