Solved

File & folder authority problem

Posted on 2002-07-25
8
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Dear Experts,

We have a share folder in NT server, I know how to set the authority that they can read the file only or let them to modify or create file etc., but how can I set the authority to avoid them to save as the file at other location, copy the content to the other page or print it out from the file etc. Do I need to use the third parties tools? Please give me some suggestion, thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:kmliu
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edmonds_robert earned 50 total points
ID: 7177945
If a person can read a file, they can copy it.  The only way to prevent someone from copying a file, is to prevent them from accessing it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 7180220
I'm pretty sure edmonds_robert is correct.  If it can be read, then it can copied, printed, etc.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7180441
Another vote for edmonds_robert. As long as someone can read the file, there is no way for you to prevent them from saving it somewhere else, cutting/pasting (copy) to another document, printing it, etc
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7180447
You could save the file in some proprietary format that requires the reader to download a special reader application that has copy/print/save functions disabled.
Something like a .pdf that requires Acrobat Reader, but the reader must be customized to disable those functions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:erikdr
ID: 7185123
Well, if I'm not mistaken this IS functionality of Acrobat Reader. If you buy the full Adobe Acrobat, some of the options which you can embed in a PDF file are 'disable print' and 'disable copy to clipboard'. However the PDF file itself can still be copied etc.

Have fun,

<Erik> - The Netherlands
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9159967
kmliu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmliu
ID: 11826931
Dear brother edmonds_robert,

Since I still cannot find the solution, so I only give you average mark. BTW, thanks for your share.

Regards,
kmliu
0